FAQ – ETA Canada

ETA - CANADA

What is an electronic authorization of travel ETA?

An ETA is a requirement of entry applicable to the foreigners who are native of a country exempt from the obligation of visa and who wish to go to Canada by plane or to pass in transit by the country. THE ETA will allow Canada to make a preliminary check of the travelers before they arrive to the country.

What are the requirements to present and obtain the ETA?

To submit an ETA request, you should have a valid passport, a credit card (Visa, MasterCard), and an e-mail address.

Fill in the request will take only few minutes. Expenses apply. An ETA approved remains valid for maximum five years.

Do I need a visa to visit Canada?

According to your nationality, you could need an electronic authorization of travel (ESTA) starting from March 15th, 2016 or a visa to come to Canada.

The transport companies, like the airline companies, must make sure that you have valid and adequate travel documents when you enter to Canada. If you do not have the good documents, if you have no good documents, among which an ETA or a visa of visitor, it could delay you or the loading could be refused.

I will enter to Canada by terrestrial or maritime way. Do I have to obtain an ETA?

No. You will not be held to obtain an ETA if you enter to Canada by terrestrial or maritime way. You will have to make a request of ETA only if you enter to Canada by plane.

If you are native of a country the citizens of which need a visa, you will have to hold a valid visa, whatever is the means of transportation which you will use to enter in Canada.

Do I have to obtain an ETA, if I numb to Canada by air?

The passengers in transit in Canada need an ETA or a visa, no matter the duration of their stay in Canada.

Do I need a Canadian visa, if I already have a visa for the United States?

Yes, you need a Canadian visa to go to Canada (visa of temporary resident) if you are a national of a country aimed by the obligation of visa. A visa for the United States does not allow the entrance to Canada.

Can I make an ETA request for a group?

No. You have to fill a request for a person at the same time. For example, in the case of a family of three people, you will have to submit every request separately and pay the rights relative to every request separately.

I am on a visit in the USA. I wish to come to Canada. Do I have to obtain an ETA?

All depends on if you are native of a country aimed by the ETA and the way you will enter to Canada.

  • If you are native of a country aimed by the ETA and you will enter to Canada by air, you will have to obtain an ETA.
  • If you are native of a country aimed by the ETA and your entry to Canada is by terrestrial or maritime way, you will not have to obtain an ETA. However, have in hand an identity card suited to present to the agent of the border services when you will enter to Canada.
  • If you are native of a country that the citizens of it need a visa, you will have to obtain a visa, whatever is the means of transportation that you will use to enter to Canada. Inquire about presenting how a visa application.
What are the eligible countries for an ETA?

At the moment, 45 countries are eligible to visit Canada without visa: Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, the Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, British, public-spirited British citizens of overseas territory 1, 2, Brunei, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, Samoa, San Marin, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Salomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the United States.

I'm traveling with my son without my spouse. What are documents to be presented?

You have to present the following documents:

  • A copy of the birth certificate of the child.
  • A letter of authorization, rather in English or in French, signed by the parent who does not travel with the child. The letter of authorization has to indicate the address and the phone number of the parent which does not accompany the child.
  • A photocopy of the passport or the national ID card of the parent who does not accompany the child, carrying the signature of the holder.

If the parents are separated or divorced and what they are divided the guarding of the child, the parent travelling with the child should transport a copy of the order of guard.

If the parents are separated or divorced and if one of them has the exclusive guarding of the child, the letter of authorization can carry only the signature of this parent, and a copy of the order of guard must be joined.

If one of the parents of the child died, a copy of the death certificate must be joined.

Do I have to request an ETA for my baby, who does not exceed on one year?

Yes, all the travelers native of countries aimed by the ETA, no matter what is their age, have to obtain an ETA for their entry to Canada by air.

I am permanent legitimate resident in the United States. Do I have to make an ETA request?

Yes. The permanent justifiable residents in the United States should have an ETA for their entry to Canada by air or to pass in transit there. When you take a flight toward Canada, you should have your AVE with you:

  • A proof of your status in the United States (as a green card confirms).
  • The valid passport that you used to ask for your ETA.

At the time of registering for your flight, the carrier will confirm that you have your ETA and a proof of status in the United States. Upon your arrival to Canada, an agent of the border services will also verify these documents.

The permanent justifiable residents in the United States which enter to Canada by terrestrial or maritime way do not have to ask for an ETA. However, always have with you your valid green card which indicates your justifiable permanent resident status the United States.

I am a citizen of the United States and at the same time a citizen of another country. Do I have to request an ETA?

No. If you travelled with a valid passport of the United States, you do not have to obtain an ETA for your entry to Canada.

I am a Canadian citizen. Do I need an ETA to go to Canada?

 

No. The Canadian citizens, including those who have double nationality, cannot present for an ETA request for their entry to Canada.

You will need a valid Canadian passport to board your flight to Canada.

A Canadian valid passport is the only title of reliable journey and universally accepted. It provides the evidence that a person is a Canadian citizen and that she has the right to enter to Canada without being subjected to an immigration control. Assure that the expiry date of your passport is good beyond date planned of your return.

I am a Canadian citizen and a citizen of another country. May I go to Canada without Canadian passport?

No. All the people who travel by air traffic should have in hand documents suited before boarding their flight to Canada.

Canadian citizens, including those having double nationality, will have to prove that they are Canadian citizens.

If you are from a country exempted from the obligation of visa, you should have in hand a valid Canadian passport.

If you are from a country aimed by the obligation of visa, you must have in hand your valid Canadian passport.

I am a holder of a title of journey for refugee. May I make an ETA request?

No. If you plan to use a title of journey for refugee to go to Canada, you will need a visa.

Only the nationals of a country exempt from visa are eligible to a request of ETA. You have to use your valid passport delivered by a country exempt from visa to submit a request.

Exceptions:

  • If you have a title of journey for valid Canadian refugee, you are exempted at the same time from visa and from AVE.
  • If you are a permanent justifiable resident in the United States and you have no passport, you can submit a request of AVE with a title of journey for valid refugee of the United States (I-571).
I am going to go to Canada within the framework of an educational program. Do I have to ask for an ETA?
  • Educational program of a duration six-month-old subordinate:

You have to submit a request of ETA if you are native of a country exempt from the obligation of visa and plan to come to Canada by air.

You do not need ETA if you plan to come to Canada by terrestrial or maritime way.

If you are native of a country aimed by the obligation of visa, you must have a visa to go to Canada.

You do not need licence of studies for an educational program of subordinate duration of six-month.

  • Educational program of equal or superior duration of six-month:

You have to present at first an application for permit of studies. If your initial application for permit of studies is approved and that you are native of a country exempt from the obligation of visa, an AVE will be automatically delivered to you, at the same time as your licence of studies.

I wish to extend my permit of work or studies. Do I have to submit a request of ETA?

All depends on the moment when you received your initial permit of work or studies.

If you received your work permit or from studies initial before August 1st, 2015, you will have to submit a request of ETA.

If you received your initial permit of work or studies on August 1st, 2015 or after this date, you already have an AVE. It was automatically delivered to you at the same time as your initial permit of work or studies, and it is valid for a period of five years or until the expiration of your passport.

If your AVE is still valid, you do not have to present a request to obtain another one from it. If your AVE is not valid any more, you will have to submit a request.

What information do I need to apply for an ETA?

You will have to supply the bibliographic information which represent on your passport, in particular your name, the date and the place of your birth, your sex, your marital status, your address, your nationality and the number of your passport. You will also have to answer some simple questions on your histories to determine your eligibility for Canada. For example, you will have to answer questions on your health and your current employment.

Do I have to submit a request of ETA every time I go to Canada?

No. Once approved, your ETA remains valid during five years or until the expiration of your passport, according to the first one of these eventualities to arise. You can enter to Canada so often that you wish it, if your ETA remains valid.

May I apply for an ETA request with another document but the passport?

No. You can use only a valid passport delivered by your country of citizenship or nationality to submit a request of ETA.

Exception:

If you are a permanent resident of the United States (holder of a green card) and you cannot obtain from passport of your country of origin because this one does not deliver from it to the permanent residents of the other countries, you can submit a request by means of:

  • Your title of journey for refugee of the United States I-571);
  • Your licence to return into the United States (I-327).
May I pay by the credit card of another person?

Yes, when the holder of the bank card agrees with regard to this process, and when he is ready to communicate you its code of 3Dsecure (a secure protocol of payment on the Internet).

May I bring modifications on my request one it’s been paid?

Yes, it is possible to bring a correction or a modification, when the request, is not submitted to the site of the government, you can contact our customer service, or send us an email right after having received our confirmation.