FAQ – ESTA (esta questions answers) in the United States of America Travel-esta

ESTA - USA The most complete list of the web about (esta questions)

What are the requirements to solicit and obtain the ESTA?

The applicant nationality has to be a part of countries of the program of visa waiver. According to the born country of the applicant the ESTA can be sometimes refused by the administration. Have an electronic or readable passport by the valid machine for the VWP, Have a return ticket, the trip should not exceed 90 days, Have an address e-mail and a valid CB.

Who has to make an ESTA request?

All the passengers travelling within the framework of the Visa Waiver Program have to have an authorization of travel approved before surrendering to the United States by air or by boat. Even the very young children travelling without ticket have to have an approved authorization of travel if they have no visa to surrender to the United States. A third person can fill a demand in the name of a traveler of the Visa Waiver Program.

Can another person make my ESTA's request for me?

Another person can actually fill perform a request in the name of another traveler of the Visa Waiver Program.

What are the eligible countries for ESTA?!

Andorra - Australia - Austria - Belgium - Brunei - Chile - Czech Republic - Denmark - Estonia - Finland - France - Germany - Greece - Hungary - Iceland - Ireland - Italy - Japan - Latvia - Liechtenstein - Lithuania - Luxembourg - Monaco - Netherlands - New Zealand - Norway - Portugal - Republic of Malta - San Marino - Singapore - Slovakia - Slovenia - South Korea - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland (Swiss) - Taiwan - the United Kingdom.

For how long my ESTA is valid?

Unless having been cancelled, the authorizations of the travel are valid two years, counting the date of authorization or until the expiration of your passport, if this last expires before two years. The expiry date of the ESTA is specified in the document attributed by the American government.

Do I have to make an ESTA request if - I have the American nationality?

American citizens do not need to have an ESTA and have to use their American passport to surrender to the United States.

Do I have to make an ESTA request if- I have the Canadian nationality?

No, the Canadian citizens who travel with a Canadian passport do not need an ESTA.

Do I have to make an ESTA request if- I am a Permanent Resident in Canada?

If you are a permanent resident of Canada and national of a country exempted with regard to the obtaining of visa and you enter into the United States by the ground way. If you have no ESTA, it will be asked to you to complete the form I-94W and to pass by a procedure of manual entry to the ground border point. If you arrive to the United States by air or maritime traffic, you HAVE TO make an ESTA request.

But you are not a citizen of the VWP country, you have to have a visa and thus ESTA does not apply to your case.

Do I have to make an ESTA request if I am a Permanent Resident in The USA?

No, you do not need ESTA, whatever is your country of nationality.

Do I have to complete an I-94W form if I have one valid ESTA?

The ESTA program is set up to eliminate the requirement that the travelers of the Visa Waiver Program fill I-94W before being admitted into the United States.

The travelers going to the United States within the framework of the Visa Waiver Program having an approved authorization of travel will receive no more green coupons of the departure I-94W in their passport.

When do I have to make a new ESTA request?

A new authorization can be necessary in case, there is a change of passport of name or nationality.

Do I have to re-make a new request if my request expires while I am in the USA?

No, it is enough that the travel authorization ESTA is valid on arrival in the United States.

How may I renew my ESTA?

If your ESTA expired, you have to re-make a new request. The existing authorizations cannot be extended.

My authorization allow me to stay in the USA for how long?

The fact of having obtained an ESTA authorization does not mean that you can stay in the United States during two years. It only allows you to go to the United States at the end of the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which allows you to stay in the United States only for 90 days maximum. If you plan to stay beyond 90 days, you have to obtain a visa to the embassy or to the closest consulate of the United States.

May I make an ESTA request, if I still have no travel plan?!

Yes. Plans of precise trip are not compulsory at the time of the request, but you will need a point of contact in the United States.

What do I have to do in case of refusal?

A traveler who is not eligible for one ESTA is not authorized to travel within the framework of the Visa Waiver Program and has to ask for an immigrant's visa with an embassy or with a consulate of the United States. The fact of submitting a new request with false information to obtain a travel authorization will result that the traveler will never be authorized to go to the United States within the framework of the Visa Waiver Program.

Will my ESTA request involve costs?

An ESTA request on our website will be charged to you according to our current price lists at the time of your request. Our pricing covers the entire processing fee and control of your request as well as its archiving during 5 years. Our charged price lists also support all the partners in the law Dolly Promotion Act Of in 2009.

May I pay by check or by bank transfer?

No, all the payments of authorization requests of electronic travel have to be made by credit card.

May I pay by the credit card of a third person?

Yes, of the time when the holder of the bank card agrees with regard to this process, and when he/she is ready to communicate you his/her code of 3Dsecure (a secure protocol of payment on the Internet).

May I make changes to my application after my order got paid?

Yes, it is possible to bring a correction or a modification, by contacting our customer service, or by sending us an email just before you receive our confirmation.

What If I cannot complet the form?

It is enough to you in this case, to contact our customer service by chat, by e-mail or by telephone. Our assistants are at your disposal, to answer your questions, to follow up your questioning and to fill the request for you.

What to do if I am at the airport and I forgot to make an ESTA request?

Our service assures you an express treatment (without any addition of costs) of your request, until the obtaining of your ESTA.

What to do if I am at the airport and that I have no access to my email address to get back my ESTA?

Our team, will pick up your request and re-send it to you on your tablet or your smart phone. Or will communicate with you directly your approved authorization number for FREE, what will allow you to free the American borders without any concern.

What to do if I did not find any more my approved ESTA?

Our team will assist you to find your old ESTA former, and will check its status for you, before send back it to you for FREE.